COMPUNETS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

 

POLICY PURPOSE

 

Adsero Pty Ltd trading as Compunets respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.  The purpose of this policy is to express Compunets management of personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD

Compunets practice is to collect personal information directly from the subject individual or their authorised representative(s).

Personal information as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The following are some examples of personal information that may be collected by Compunets:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone numbers
  • Emails
  • Credit Card Details
  • Goods and Services ordered or enquired about
  • Any communications between you and Compunets

As part of the process in providing support and assistance, Compunets may automatically collect information about you and your computer hardware and software.

This information may include:

  • System Documentation
  • Passwords
  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Domain names
  • Access times
  • Referring Website Addresses

 

It is advisable that you review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Compunets Website. Compunets is not responsible for the privacy statements on websites outside of the Compunets website.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Compunets collects and uses your personal information to deliver the services you have requested. In addition, Compunets uses your personal information to notify you of other products or services available.

Compunets will never sell, rent or lease its customer list to third parties.  Compunets may however share data with trustworthy partners in the process of providing you with support services, delivery of goods and/or to correspond with you via email or post.  These trustworthy partners are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information at all times.

As part of our support services Compunets does not read any of your private online communications.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Compunets secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT UPDATES

The Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time as required.  It is advisable that you review this Statement periodically to stay informed of how Compunets is protecting your information.

 

COMPUNETS CONTACT

Compunets welcomes feedback in relation to its Privacy Policy. If you believe that Compunets has not abided by this policy please contact Compunets at info@compunets.com.au so Compunets can access and resolve the issue.